PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how The Captain’s Daughter collects, uses, stores and manages your personal information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage and management of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change our privacy policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

What is personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term 'personal information' has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, telephone number and email address. If the information The Captain’s Daughter collects personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered to be personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

The information The Captain’s Daughter collects is limited to your name, email address and phone number.

How is personal information collected?

The Captain’s Daughter collects personal information through your access and use of our website.

Why do we collect, store and use personal information?

The Captain’s Daughter collects, stores and uses your personal information to send information and communications as requested by you:
 

Direct marketing communications

The Captain’s Daughter may send you direct marketing communications and information about our menu updates, latest news, events and special promotions that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent via SMS or other forms of electronic communication such as email newsletters, in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from The Captain’s Daughter at any time by contacting the sender using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communication (eg an unsubscribe link).

If you opt-out using the opt-out details provided in a marketing communication, we will ensure that you are removed from the distribution list for that particular communication.

Security of Information

The Captain’s Daughter may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Changes to The Captain’s Daughter privacy policy

The Captain’s Daughter reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and will update the privacy policy on The Captain’s Daughter website if it has been changed. If you have any further questions about this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details email at: info@captainsdaughter.com.au


Effective: 1 February 2019

© 2019 created by The Captain's Daughter

4 Heron Street, Peregian Beach